Membership – Ginger Bowman-Rape - GFWC-WS 2nd Vice President

A – GFWC Nisqually

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Capital

D – GFWC Olympia


Helen Sutton Award

GFWC Kitsap Peninsula


Keystone Gavel - Club Award

GFWC Kirkland


Punch Bowl Traveling Award – District Award

GFWC King County (added 6)


Mark of Excellence.

GFWC Camas-Washougal GFWC Kitsap Peninsula GFWC Sokico

GFWC Tacoma


Clubwoman of the Year – Betty MacMaster - GFWC-WS President-elect Chairman Susan Tyler – GFWC Sokico


Arts Community Service Program – Elisha Heath Chairman

A – GFWC Moses Lake

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

D – GFWC Amalak


Conservation Community Service Program – Valerie Huey - Chairman

A – GFWC Moses Lake

B – GFWC Cathlamet

C – GFWC Capital

D – GFWC Amalak


Education Community Service Program – Sally Gill - Chairman

A – GFWC Moses Lake

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Camas-Washougal

D – GFWC Battle Ground


Meryl Durst Award ($50) Best of the Best in Education

GFWC Valley Volunteers


GFWC-WS Educational Scholarships – Linda Butcher - Chairman

1st Place – Kylie Sahota – GFWC Battle Ground plus Kathy Estep

2nd Place – TIE– Simone Morrujo – GFWC Cascade AND ColbyDragon – GFWC Olympia

3rd Place – Erin Trantham – GFWC Camas-Washougal

4th Place – Brooke Simmons – GFWC Philomathic

5th Place – Madysen McLain – GFWC Springdale

ALTERNATIVES:

#1 – Krislyn Koler – GFWC Chewelah

#2 – Sarah Hoeing - GFWC Kitsap Peninsula


Home Life Community Service Program – Dorothy Crowder - Chairman

A – GFWC Cascade

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Camas-Washougal

D – GFWC Amalak


International Outreach Community Service Program – Bonnie Rail - Chairman

A – GFWC Nisqually

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Kirkland

D – GFWC Amalak


Dorothy Coleman Compote Award – Best of the Best in International Outreach

GFWC Sokico


Public Issues Community Service Program – Cindy Jorgensen - Chairman

A – GFWC Nisqually

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Camas-Washougal

D – GFWC Battle Ground


GFWC Signature Project – Domestic Violence Awareness and Prevention Community Service Program - Linda Hartung - Chairman

A – GFWC Cascade

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

D – GFWC Chambers Bay


President’s Special Project – Fisher House – Nancy Jones – Chairman

A – GFWC Tacoma

B – None

C – GFWC Capital

D – GFWC Battle Ground


Leadership – Kathie Jorgensen - Chairmen

A – GFWC Cascade

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

D – GFWC Chambers Bay


LEADS Candidate – Lois Swanstrom - Chairman Dorothy Crowder – Sponsored by GFWC Capital


Woman’s History and Resource – Vickie Conner - Chairman

A – GFWC Tacoma

B – GFWC Cathlamet

C – GFWC Capital

D – GFWC Olympia


Legislation and Public Policy– Cheryl Sisk - Chairman

A - GFWC Tacoma

B – None

C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

D – GFWC Olympia


Communication and Public Relations – Julie Thompson and Cheryl Coon – Co-Chairmen

A – GFWC Springdale

B – NONE

C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

D – GFWC Amalak


GFWC Clubwoman Magazine – 100% Subscribers – Rena Johnston - Chairman GFWC Battle Ground

GFWC Capital

GFWC Peninsula Keystone GFWC Kitsap Peninsula


Fundraising – Nardine Sandberg - Chairman

A – GFWC Springdale

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Capital

D – GFWC. Amalak


Junior Special Project – Advocates For Children – Paulette Stinson - Chairman

A – GFWC Chewelah

B – GFWC Sokico

C – GFWC Valley Volunteers

D – GFWC Chambers Bay


ESO Top Readers

Linda Wolfe - 21 courses completed –Top reader and winner of traveling past Junior Directors Bowl and also received pin and star level.

Dolores Kuykendall – 20 courses completed

Carol Roberts – 12 courses completed

Bonnie Walden – 6 courses completed and star level

Sally Gill – 6 courses completed and membership pin

Jeanette Jester – 5 courses completed

Marion Hale – 4 courses completed - get torch level

Karen Smith – 3 courses completed

Laura Guerra – 2 courses completed

Marilee Maseare – 2 courses completed

Peggy Rowe – 1 course completed

Dorothy Crowder – 1 course completed

Top Club Award - GFWC Capital Women’s Club


Project Runway – Lynn Cline -Chairman GFWC Chambers Bay


Community Improvement Program – Nancy Burdick – Chairman

1st Place – GFWC Amalak

2nd Place - GFWC Chambers Bay

3rd Place - GFWC Kitsap Peninsula


Charlotte Gyllenburg Contest – Lela Taylor, GFWC-WS 1st Vice President

Past President judges: Jeanette Jester & Bonnie Walden

GFWC Sokico


Club Anniversaries

GFWC Spokane – 110 years GFWC

Springdale – 15 years

GFWC Capital – 15 years

GFWC-Washington State Winners 2018

(For Reporting Year 2017)

You can save a copy of the awards Booklet